CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G81917

Mr. Phillip C. Mozer
Chemreal Corporation
12015 East 46th Avenue, Suite 460
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of Thiophanate-methyl (CAS-23564-05-8), imported in bulk form, from Brazil

Dear Mr. Mozer:

In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the Farm Chemicals Handbook 2000, the subject product, Thiophanate-methyl, is a “[S]ystemic fungicide.” The applicable subheading for Thiophanate-methyl, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]rgano-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2930.90.1000, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEEB,” then search for the term “GSP.”

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division